24th Anniversary of the First There First Care Conference & Gathering of Eagles

“A 2020 Vision of EMS”

June 8th – June 12th 2020

Conference Session Schedule

Day 1 – Monday, June 8th, 2020

  • Registration (8:00 am – 9:00 am)
  • Preliminary ALS Competition
  • K2 Nursing Competition
  • Resuscitation Academy (9:00 am – 5:00 pm)
  • Certified Emergency Nurse (CEN) course, day 1 of a 2-day program (9:00 am – 5:00 pm)

Day 2 – Tuesday, June 9th, 2020

  • Registration (7:00 am – 8:00 am)
  • ALS Final Competitions (8:00 am – 5:00 pm)
  • Certified Emergency Nurse (CEN) course, day 2 of a 2-day program (9:00 am – 5:00 pm)
  • Eagles Creek Meeting (8:00 am – 5:00 pm)
  • Medical Directors Meeting (10:00 am – 11:30 am)
  • Fire Chiefs Luncheon (11:30 am – 1:00 pm)
  • Fire Chiefs Meeting (1:00 pm – 3:00 pm)
  • Trade show Opens (2:00 pm)
  • Cocktail Reception (Vendor Area) – ALS and Nursing Competition winners Announced (5:00 pm – 7:00 pm)
First There First Care Pre-Conference Sessions (each topic is provided in several sessions)
  • Invasive Cardiac Care & Cardiac Devices Training (8:30 am – 11:30 am; 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm)
  • 12 Lead ECG Training (8:00 am – 9:30 am; 10:00 am – 11:30 am; 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm; 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm)
  • Difficult Airway Training (8:30 am – 11:30 am; 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm)
  • Situational Awareness & Self Defense Training (8:00 am – 9:30 am; 10:00 am – 11:30 am; 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm; 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm)
  • Leadership Thru Training (8:00 am – 9:30 am; 10:00 am – 11:30 am; 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm; 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm)
  • Ultrasound Training (9:00 am – 11:00 am; 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
  • Ceremonial Etiquette (9:00 am – 10:30 am)
  • Peer Support TTT Class, day 1 of a 2-day program (9:00 am – 5:00 pm)
  • Handtevy TTT Course: TBA

Day 3 – Wednesday June 10th, 2020

  • Registration (8:00 am – 9:00 am)
  • Opening Ceremony & Welcome (8:00 am – 8:45 pm)
  • Keynote Speaker (9:00 am – 9:45 am)
  • Eagles Creek Meeting (8:00 am – 5:00 pm)
  • Vendor Area Closes (5:30 pm)
  • EMS Party & Award Ceremony (7:00 pm – 11:00 pm)
First There First Care Pre-Conference Sessions (each session is offered at three showings) 
  • Invasive Cardiac Care & Cardiac Devices Training (1:00 pm – 4:00 pm)
  • 12 Lead ECG Training (10:00 am – 12:00 pm; 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm)
  • Difficult Airway Training (10:00 am – 12:30 am; 1:30 pm – 4:30 pm)
  • Situational Awareness & Self Defense Training (10:00 am – 11:30 am; 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm; 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm)
  • Ultrasound Training (10:00 am – 11:30 am; 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm; 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm)
  • Leadership Thru Training (10:00 am – 11:30 am; 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm; 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm)
  • Ceremonial Etiquette (10:00 am – 11:30 am)
  • Peer Support TTT Class, day 2 of a 2-day program (9:00 am – 5:00 pm)
  • Handtevy TTT Course: TBA

Day 4 – Thursday June 11th, 2020

  • Gathering of Eagles Plenary Sessions (8:00 am – 5:00 pm)

Day 5 – Friday June 12th, 2020

  • Gathering of Eagles Plenary Sessions (8:00 am – 5:00 pm)

Conference Registration