EMS Awards

Fire Chiefs Association of Broward County EMS Award Recipients

Dave Foster Paramedic of the Year

2021 – Caseare Brownlee (Fort Lauderdale)
2020 – Paul Phillips (Margate)
2019 – Lazaro Ojeda (Coral Springs)
2018 – Robert Ricci (Fort Lauderdale)
2017 – Dustin Rousseau (Fort Lauderdale)
2016 – Esnell Morales (North Lauderdale)
2015 – Evan Weiner (Seminole Tribe)
2014 – David Bassion (Fort Lauderdale)
2013 – Zach Bogenschutz (Coral Springs)
2012 – John Frasher (Tamarac)
2011 – Kevin Finch (Fort Lauderdale)
2010 – Fire Station 80 (Coral Springs)
2009 – Matthew Whiteshield (Margate)
2008 – Stephanie Palmer (Coral Springs)
2007 – Gene Oppy (Fort Lauderdale)

EMT of the Year

2021 – Michael Hughes (Fort Lauderdale)
2020 – Daniel Mollinedo (Fort Lauderdale)
2019 – Alexandre O’Connor (Ft Lauderdale)
2018 – George Carbonell (Seminole)
2017 – Walter King (Fort Lauderdale)
2016 – Crystal Haire (Fort Lauderdale)
2015 – Scott Nebrasky (Coral Springs)
2014 – None
2013 – Jo Wagenhals, Piotr Zatorski, Jose “Tony” Landrua, Christopher Nowviskie, Jose Rosete (Pompano Beach)
2012 – None
2011 – Greg Grosheim (Pompano Beach)
2010 – James McCrady (Fort Lauderdale)
2009 – John Galameau (Fort Lauderdale)
2008 – Troy Lanier (Fort Lauderdale)
2007 – Steve Adams (Dania Beach)

Elizabeth Jordan Educator of the Year

2021 – Jamie Waskowiak (Fort Lauderdale)
2020 – Carlos Pumariega (Margate)
2019 – Dave Adams; Christopher Davis – Partridge (Ft. Lauderdale)
2018 – Daniel Moran
2017 – Jamie Torres (Miramar)
2016 – Mark Rossi (Fort Lauderdale)
2015 – Garrett Pingol (Fort Lauderdale)
2014 – Colleen McMahon (BSOFR)
2013 – Gregory May (Fort Lauderdale)
2012 – Zachary Ninger (Lauderhill)
2011 – Ezra Lubow (Plantation)
2010 – John Heiser (Fort Lauderdale)
2009 – John Heiser (Fort Lauderdale)
2008 – Karen Niosi (Fort Lauderdale)
2007 – Tim Roche (Miramar)

Ed Murray Public Educator of the Year

2021 – Jermaine Frazier (Fort Lauderdale)
2020 – Sheniqua Johnson, Laura Lille (Lauderhill)
2019 – Heath Meyer (Davie)
2018 – Yvonne Feijoo (Hallandale Beach) and Beth Martins (Plantation)
2017 – Van Schoen (Tamarac)
2016 – Beth Martins (Plantation)
2015 – Robert Bertone (Coral Springs)
2014 – James Carroll (Fort Lauderdale)
2013 – Freddy Zelaya (Fort Lauderdale)
2012 – Bruce Britton (Seminole Tribe)
2011 – Chad Brocato (Deerfield Beach)
2010 – Jeff Andrews (BSOFR)
2009 – Van Schoen (Tamarac)
2008 – Gregory Blue (BSOFR)
2007 – Shelley Lozier (Fort Lauderdale)

Mike Murphy Innovator of the Year
2021 – Garrett Pingol (Fort Lauderdale)
2020 – Ryan Gentilcore (Davie)
2019 – Jorge Gonzalez (Davie)
2018 – Paul Schweinler (North Lauderdale and Margate)
2017 – Florida Safety and Health Care Collaborative
2016 – Susan Toolan (Coral Springs)
2015 – Daniel McNeil (Sunrise)
2014 – Tim Roche (Miramar)
2013 – James Carroll (Fort Lauderdale)
2012 – None
2011 – David Erdman (BSOFR)
2010 – Gabriel Zahora (Fort Lauderdale)
2009 – Tom DiBernardo (Sunrise)
2008 – David DiPetrillo (Fort Lauderdale)
2007 – Chantal Botting (Fort Lauderdale)

Non-Fire EMS Award Recipients
2021 – Kelly Keys
2020 – None

Physician Excellence Award

2021 – John Cunha, DO
2020 – James Roach, DO
2019 – Kenneth Greenberg M.D.
2018 – Randy Katz M.D.

Nurse Excellence Award
2019 – Yana Gladyu
2018 – None
2017 – Jessica Fischer
2016 – Kelly Keys
2015 – Maria Cabral

Nursing Recognition Award
2021 – Janna Passino
2020 – None
2019 – Merri Goodman

Private EMS Provider Service Award

2021 – Thomas Nicolette, Jorge Reyes
2020 – Pedro Escobar, Willie Rodriguez
2019 – Christian Martinez, Erik Paz
2018 – Maria Ramirez
2017 – Merlin Underwood
2016 – Angel Liggins
2015 – James Cecil